Schedule

EXHIBIT Registration is Sunday, August 20th 2:00 pm – 7:00 pm (non-perishables only) & Monday, August 21st, 2017 9:00 am – 2:00 pm with judging afterwards

*Dates & Times of Tentative Events are in the process

Events are subject to change without notice

Wednesday        5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. 

  • Carnival Rides ………………………………………….5:00 – 10:00 pm
  • Music Jam Session…………………………………….7:00 pm -9:00 pm
  • Barnyard ………………………………………………….5:00 – 10:00 pm
  • Youth Dairy Show …………………………………….6:30 pm  (Check in 5:00 – 6:15 pm)
  • Youth Beef Cattle Show…………………………….Following Youth Dairy Show
  • Demonstrations………………………………………..Located throughout the fairgrounds
  • Exhibit Hall  ………………………………………………1st Bay of the Wholesale Building

Thursday      5:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

  • Stockman’s Contest – Jr/Sr……………………….10:00 AM (during the day at the Livestock Show Tent)
  • Carnival Rides…………………………………………….5:00 – 10:00 pm
  • Barnyard……………………………………………………Located near the Livestock Show Tent.
  • Poultry Show.…………………………………………….Judging 6:00 pm (check in 4:00 – 6:00 pm)
  • Rabbit Show……………………………………………….Judging 6:00 pm (check in 5:00 – 6:00 pm)
  • BEAUTY PAGEANT……………………………………..6:00 pm
  • Demonstrations………………………………………..Located throughout the fairgrounds
  • Exhibit Hall  ………………………………………………Located in the 1st Bay of the Wholesale Bldg

Friday     5:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.

  • Carnival Rides…………………………………………..5:00 – 11:00 pm
  • Barnyard (FFA)………………………………………….Located near the Livestock Show Tent
  • Youth Meat and Dairy Goat Show…………….6:00 pm (Check in 5:00 – 6:00 pm)
  • Recipe Contest………………………………………….Check-in 6:00 – 6:50 pm/Presentation Prep 6:50-7pm/judging at 7pm with STORYTELLING from 7:00-7:30pm/Recipe Winners announced after judging is complete
  • Exhibit Hall  ………………………………………………1st Bay of the Wholesale Bldg
  • Demonstrations………………………………..……….Located throughout the fairgrounds
  • Music with Ethan Ayers & Stagecoach……….9:00 pm or after the Recipe Contest
  • Sanctioned LAWNMOWER RACE……………….7:30 pm

Saturday     8:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m. with the  Carnival 12:00 noon – 11:00 p.m.

  • Carnival Rides………………………………………….12:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m..
  • Drug Dog Demonstration…………………………11:00 am
  • Youth Market Lamb Show……………………….11:30 am (weigh-in 8:00 – 10:00 am)
  • Forestry Events………………………………………..12:00 noon
  • Sawmill Demonstration…………………………….12:00 noon
  • Local Authors…………………………………………..Mid-day
  • Pet Show ………………………………………………….2:00  – 3:00 pm Teens and Adults  & 3:00 – 4:00 pm Children 15 & under
  • Storytelling……………………………………………….6:00 pm with Registration 5:30-6:00
  • HORSE PULL………………………………………………7:00 pm
  • Music Groups…………………………………………….6:30 pm – 11:00 pm
    Cox Brothers………………………………………………..6:30 pm
    Changing Lanes……………………………………………7:30 pm
    Josh Burton………………………………………………….9:00 pm
  • Exhibit Hall  ………………………………………………Located in the  Wholesale Building
  • Demonstrations…………………………………………Located throughout the fairgrounds
  • Barnyard……………………………………………………Located near the Livestock Show Tent.

Sunday    12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

  • Carnival Rides………………………………………………...1:00 pm – 6:00 pm
  • Coon Dog Bench & Treeing Contest……………….3:00 pm 
  • Horse Show……………………………………………………..1:00 pm (registration begins at 11:00 am)
  • WRESTLING.…………………………………………………..3:00 pm
  • Demonstrations.……………………………………………Located throughout the fairgrounds
  • Barnyard ………………………………………………………Located near the Livestock Show Tent
  • Exhibit Hall  …………………………………………………..Located in the  Wholesale Building

Gate Fee Information

image_pdfimage_print