2017 Sponsors – Monetary & In-Kind Contributions

The Carroll County Fair Committee appreciates ALL OUR FAIR SPONSORS and  WE ASK THAT YOU PLEASE SUPPORT THEM!

Monetary Contributions

Platinum Sponsors – $1,000 or more

  • Carroll County Board of Supervisors
  • Carroll County Farm Bureau

Gold Sponsors – $500 or more

Silver Sponsor – $250

  • Gladeville Ruritan Club ($300)
  • Workforce Unlimited ($300)
  • Rotenizer Drapery, Inc
  • West Stuart Dental Arts Center, P.C. Dr. Bradley & Nester
  • Marlin, LTD T/A McDonald’s of Hillsville
  • Sylvatus Christian Church
  • Jeff Johnson Chevrolet
  • Lester C. Webb & Son Trucking, Inc.
  • Leath Livestock and Trucking, Inc.

Bronze Sponsor – $100

  • Phipps Enterprise DBA Nuckolls Drug
  • DeWaynes ATV & Bike Shop, LLC
  • Marshalls Farm Plus, LLC
  • Blue Ridge Eagle Inc DBA Lakeview Restaurant
  • Twin County Concrete, Inc.
  • McGrady & McGrady, L. L. P. Attorneys at Law
  • John S. Lynch DBA Silver Maples Farm
  • Carolina Beach R and R
  • Family Medicine of Woodlawn
  • W. O. Hill & Son

Associate Sponsor – $50

  • McCraw’s VA 500, LLC
  • Morgan Lumber Sales, INC – Forestry Events

Sponsor – $25:

  • Gary’s Backhoe Service, LLC – Gary Lawson

In-Kind Contributions (A – Z):

  1. Affordable Homes – Jeff Reynolds – Equipment
  2. American Dairy Association North East – Ag Education Days
  3. American Lamb – Ag Education Days
  4. Boone Tractor Equipment – Use in Corn Maze at the Fair
  5. Carico Creations – Forestry Event
  6. Carroll Coon Hunters & Sportsman Club
  7. Carroll County  4-H- Events
  8. Carroll County Employees – Grounds & Events
  9. Carroll County Farm Bureau Women’s Committee – Exhibits & Ag Edu Days/Meals for Volunteers
  10. Carroll County Future Farmers of America (FFA)
  11. Carroll County Southern States – Barnyard/Horse Show
  12. Carroll-Grayson-Galax Solid Waste Authority – Ag Education Days
  13. Carter Bank & Trust – Exhibits
  14. Cattlemen’s Beef Board and National Cattlemen’s Beef Association – Ag Education Days
  15. David Padgett – Corn Maze
  16. Deerfield Diggers – Track Preparations
  17. Dickie Choate – Livestock
  18. Dixie’s Bakery – Recipe Contest
  19. DLB Inc. – Grounds
  20. Flowers Bakery – Meals for Volunteers
  21. Harold Jones – Equipment & Misc items
  22. Horton’s Supermarket – Bryan Horton – Stockman’s Contest
  23. Ideal Florist – Lauren Chitwood – Roses/Flowers in the Beauty Pageant
  24. James River Equipment- John Deere – Use in Corn Maze at the Fair
  25. Kanawha Valley Arena – Barrel Train, Equipment
  26. Matt Hawks – Water for Ag Edu Days
  27. Mary B. Quesenberry – Meals for Volunteers
  28. Mid Atlantic Steel – Two MS 6-61’s for use in Stock Saw Contest
  29. National Onion Association – Ag Education Days
  30. National Peanut Board – Ag Education Days
  31. National Pork Board – Ag Education Days
  32. National Watermelon Promotion Board
  33. North Carolina Sweet Potato Commission – Ag Education Days
  34. Omega Office Supply – Banners & Signs
  35. Pizza Inn – Farm Bureau Young Farmers Ag Education Day
  36. Rio Grande – Ag Education Days
  37. Roger Jones – Chicken Cages – Poultry Show
  38. Ryan & Dale Akers – Akers Farms – Corn Maze
  39. Seth Killon – Video for 2016 Corn Maze
  40. Shoney’s –  Ag Education Days/Meals for Volunteers
  41. Southwest Farm Supply/ Bartlett Seed Co. – Livestock
  42. Strickland Brothers Construction – Equipment
  43. Subway – Ag Education Days/Meals for Volunteers
  44. Super Dollar – Ag Education Days/Meals for Volunteers
  45. Virginia Beef Industry Council – Ag Education Days
  46. US Apple Association – Ag Education Days
  47. Virginia Egg Council – Recipe Contest for Eggs Ole’

Sponsorship Levels List

Fair Sponsors for previous years:

We appreciate any type of sponsorship or donations you may give us!

 

image_pdfimage_print